Nokia responded the googles free online GPS navigation in the US with free online/offline navigation in 180 countries
http://www.reuters.com/article/idUSTRE60K0YZ20100121
What will be the impact on OSM? Are people less inclined to use free OSM data with their navigation software?
Discussion
Comment from star-one on 21 January 2010 at 18:32
personally i'd always favour - if i didn't have to pay for it at the point of use - using 'paid' / professional mapping for navigation software *where it matters* over using osm mapping, simply on the grounds that where osm is going to be 99% correct, it would be very annoying to end up taking a wrong turn due to the 1% wrong data that somebody - for any reason - could have added; the risk of pro mapping having errors is much lower than the risk of osm mapping having errors.
Comment from wieland on 21 January 2010 at 20:15
If OSM has 1% wrong data and pro mapping .5% wrong data, it will be easier for OSM to reach .1% than pro mapping to reach .1%.
Pro mapping has errors/wrong data too.
Comment from wieland on 21 January 2010 at 20:20
e.g. http://maps.google.de/maps?f=d&source=s_d&saddr=Altk%C3%B6nigstra%C3%9Fe&daddr=50.187296,8.466784&hl=de&geocode=FTTP_QId7TGBAA%3B&mra=dme&mrcr=0&mrsp=1&sz=18&sll=50.187622,8.466581&sspn=0.001621,0.004823&ie=UTF8&ll=50.189209,8.466511&spn=0.025938,0.077162&z=14
Comment from seav on 22 January 2010 at 02:22
At least in my country, Nokia's Navteq data is still using the no-good-for-navigation VMAP0 public domain dataset. So unless they manage to get better data, their map app is useless. A shame since Nokia is the #1 mobile phone manufacturer here.
Comment from dekarl on 22 January 2010 at 09:14
Had my first experiences with "professional maps" an turn-by-turn navigation last week... suggested 2 illegal turns in a 15km downtown tour... we can do better then that! (lucky me I was just letting the device suggest a route for fun)
Comment from marscot on 22 January 2010 at 14:20
http://tools.geofabrik.de/mc/?mt0=googlemap&mt1=mapnik&lon=-4.08065&lat=55.89386&zoom=17 here where I can count 9 error on google map, osm even has house numbers here.