More or less 20.000 nodes for Viluyskoe Reservoir kept me busy the whole day... I can't see no lake anymore... what am I doing this all for ?!?
More or less 20.000 nodes for Viluyskoe Reservoir kept me busy the whole day... I can't see no lake anymore... what am I doing this all for ?!?
Discussion
Comment from dxgx on 6 October 2008 at 20:42
nice job! i newer been there, but peaople like you expanding this map!
Comment from Julio_Costa_Zambelli on 6 October 2008 at 22:53
Dear Katpatuka,
Right now I am merging all the coastline traces that you created and changing the natural:coastline tag for a natural:water tag. I hope you don't mind that change and that it renders OK on Wednesday. We can see how it works in a short while in Osmarender (I will request a render for the area as soon as I finish merging the traces and changing the tag).
Excellent work by the way. Congratulations.
Cheers
Comment from katpatuka on 7 October 2008 at 08:02
natural:water is for "closed areas", natural:coastline for the shore of seas or really large lakes. Did you read http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Tag:natural%3Dwater ? I don't like the coastline solution too - it should rather be something like natural:lakeshore or so but water is for areas only. I don't think it will render correctly. A lake with 20.000 nodes as area cannot be opened in potlatch or josm...!
Comment from katpatuka on 7 October 2008 at 13:31
I was wrong: all together 33.900 nodes :-D
Comment from dantje on 7 October 2008 at 23:25
Drawing this stuff from yahoo images work quite well in Merkaartor. It tried to contribute some kilometers of Нижняя Тунгуска.
Comment from hakan on 31 October 2008 at 15:33
Maşallah, this is one fricking big and difficult lake to draw. And I tought my lake Edirne was complicated (Coordinates: 38.05 / 31.84 at http://informationfreeway.org/?lat=38.05&lon=30.84&zoom=10&layers=B0000F000F ) :-)