jinalfoflia's Diary Comments
Diary Comments added by jinalfoflia
Post | When | Comment |
---|---|---|
More street level imagery = more mapping! | We have completed 100% upload of the street-level-imagery in this region, have updated the same in the original diary post too. |
|
More street level imagery = more mapping! | Thank you @RobJN. One of the reasons was the compatibility with the cameras through which the imagery was captured. We used Waylens for Singapore, whereas we used GoPro Fusion for Chiang Mai City. |
|
Wikimania 2018, happening in Cape Town, South Africa | One of the Wikimania committee members replied to this thread on the mailing list, they are planning to have an OSM mapping party during the conference. @mapland, happy to help with ideas/suggestions you have for the conference. |
|
BOUNTY: identify changesets where street names were inserted |
@naoliv you can try writing a compare function and that should make it easy for you to filter these changesets/streets. |
|
BOUNTY: identify changesets where street names were inserted |
Yes, at this point the filter identifies all the objects whose name tags are changed, but @SomeoneElse - one can write a compare function https://github.com/mapbox/osm-compare to detect a street with a new name, and then we can flag those changesets in osmcha. |
|
BOUNTY: identify changesets where street names were inserted | naoliv I’d suggest the same tool as andygol suggested. Here’s how you can filter changesets using OSMCHA. It also provides a way for you to monitor changesets for a particular bounding box. |
|
Evolving roads | This is so cool! :-) |
|
Ramblings about State of the Map | It was so great and wonderful to meet you in person :-) |
|
Get Set Go With Basaveshwaranagar Mapping Party! | @PlaneMad Thank you!
We did not tag tree stumps as trees.
This sounds interesting, this time there was no benchmark that we considered as most of the trees were quite tall. This would be helpful when we encounter such a situation. |
|
Mapping exit numbers on US motorways |
@rickmastfan67 makes sense, will post this in the [talk-us] mailing list. Thank you! |
|
Mapping exit numbers on US motorways | @Glassman there is no wiki for |
|
Using Maps.me mobile editor for the first time |
@Vincent de Phily that’ll be great!
@RobJN there are all possibilities of that being the reason.
Thomas8122 I did not know about it, but thank you for the information. The application does not point out to this, so it’s difficult to update it.
Agree to this @YieldMapper, here is the issue. |
|
Mapping missing motorway exit numbers | @SomeoneElse @paul Johnson
Thank you for the comments. These are valuable suggestions and we will keep this in mind while going forward towards the next projects. For now, our focus is only towards adding missing exit numbers on the motorway junctions and then following it up with addition of the missing |
|
Improve OSM Improved - and now with Turn Restrictions | @mvexel I have a question regarding the field What does it actually signify? How is it related to the turn-restrictions? |
|
Re-tagging picnic sites with leisure=picnic_site and amenity=picnic_site to tourism=picnic_site (Part 2) | @SomeoneElse There are no open data sources that I know, which could help me verify the number of mis-tagged picnic_sites or number of picnic sites that are un-mapped. |
|
Re-tagging picnic sites with leisure=picnic_site and amenity=picnic_site to tourism=picnic_site (Part 2) | @AndersAndersson thank you so much for the appreciation! :) |
|
Re-tagging picnic sites with leisure=picnic_site and amenity=picnic_site to tourism=picnic_site | Thank you everyone for the feedback. @escada thank you for sharing the link to the code of conduct. This correction falls into I’ll be following the guidelines in the code of conduct and will be doing the following:
|
|
Osmgeoweek celebrations in Bengaluru! | @Shravan91 and @Robert Thank you! @Super-Map Thank you for sharing your experience! |
|
Improving Routing Information Using Mapillary Imagery | Thank you so much @Peter! |
|
Starting with OSM Mapping: Mapping my hometown, Jorhat | Glad to know the excitement one has to make the most detailed map of the place where they have been bought up! Nice diary @saikabhi! |