backpacking philippines's Diary Comments
Diary Comments added by backpacking philippines
Post | When | Comment |
---|---|---|
Quezon Ave - Araneta Ave Underpass Now Open but... | i edited the underpass earlier today to reflect it’s northbound end prohibits right turns from the Sto Domingo (minor routing error common with dual-carriageways) i passed be last night. have yet to pass on the ibabaw portion where i need to turn left from quezon avenue to araneta going to Sta mesa looks like jeepneys and buses clog the ibabaw, undisciplned drivers create traffic as always |
|
hi-res imagery for Leyte and problems with OSM :( | thanks for all replies…have yet to act on this one maning, BONG missed Ormoc, of all cities there :( have an upcoming trip to Palompon and explore calanggaman island the good and bad of open/closed source perhaps we can issue standards/guidelines on street tagging plus the reasons why. it’s more of map zooming and routing priority for me :P |
|
OSM Potlatch2 bug or Chrome? | seav, yeah. did that yesterday indeed corrected the problem. and was able to update batangas city already. thanks |
|
OSM Browser Woes | alexz, it's Adobe flash causing the problem with Firefox, I tested it, see here: http://paetechie.blogspot.com/2011/06/adobe-flash-cause-of-firefox-crashhang.html ian, use google chrome for now to avoid crashes :P |
|
Preparing to get "Lost" in Paranaque | sdoerr, it's not it still. i've added the POI. the map of my friend indicated don lauro avenue but it's on conglomerate per OSM. she's been there so probably correct or a stretch is really don lauro avenue the POI is here http://osm.org/go/4zhB469Ff--
thanks for the help, i didn't expect someone to reply to this post :P |
|
Preparing to get "Lost" in Paranaque | sdoerr, it's a different church in las pinas yet same name...thanks anyway...there's always a "call a friend" option :P |
|
Paete Map: OSM vs RG | with a high certainty, yes. I remember it as a snapshot of the earlier version of OSM paete map. Gimena St, an alley where my i grew up doesn't have a street sign and it's also on RG, google released hi-res satt image a few months ago and their online map is different (yet full of errors)...but then again the benefit of the doubt :( |
|
West Avenue, QC | seav, yes, lots of car repair shops there. i pass by the segment from del monte up to quezon avenue daily but as you know I'm always in a hurry :P roosevelt too has shops, alternatives to banawe with lots of hooligans how i wish gas would go back to P40/liter so i can cruise or idle more :P |
|
missing U-turn slots on EDSA near SM and Trinoma | tough luck. tried to find out who but can't find it. tried to add again two of four but got error in saving changeset data...the u-turn slot in front of sm annex is off by about 50 meters too, it's been moved to a new location |
|
Sampaloc and Quiapo, Manila | maning, the former routing engineer in me came alive with OSM :P want to perfect routing so the next time wifey goes astray, she can rely on OSM to save her day...
|
|
Garmin Routing Algorithm? | vclw, garmin nuvi 1300 here for car and fuel savings config. i do use mapsource but noticed the route calculations different from the nuvi even if they're both from garmin :( |
|
Garmin Routing Algorithm? | thanks for all your replies, i will look closely at this to get a better picture of the algorithm where road class, distance, max speed, lanes, and other factors come into play to compute the "best" route. as much as i want to make it tweakable, garmin has its proprietary algorithm that i can't tweak (like what I used to do to my telco/ISP Internet routing table to optimize) my example: MacArthur Highway is a trunk linked to EDSA, another trunk but it's a low way. SCTEX and NLEX are both tollways connected by a link road (not sure of the croad class) to MacArthur and EDSA and much faster. (@maning, after turning to SCTEX the routing's perfect from there) I just wish there's a software simulator for tests like this though :P |
|
my first turn restriction | i didn't fully understand your relations but i checked again using the show/hide and indeed of them is incorrect. already corrected and I hope it's really corrected...thanks for the help |
|
my first turn restriction | i added a new restriction to the other corner, you may be referring to that one. can you please check? thanks |
|
my first turn restriction | zartbitter, i only added one restriction, westbound buendia to tordesillas. the other there is already existing when I "arrived" there. anyway, will have it corrected |
|
intentionally got "lost" from QC to Makati | alexz, so it's with potlatch2...i will explore it later. I can see the turn restrictions on potlatch but can't create/edit at least it's now with potlatch 2...lazy me hehe |
|
intentionally got "lost" from QC to Makati | hmmm...i will try it one of these days particularly the buendia/tordesillas corner to check then i'll let you know. i will also learn JOSM, but my lazy side's preventing me. it's also been a while since i booted Matte to linux (Matte: my dual-boot notebook) |
|
QC to East Floodway, Cainta routing's perfect | you're right. only the main access road is there. I will add the road network later plus the clubhouse, pool, parking and clusters |
|
lostin ortigas | seav, pearl drive is a one way street but not tagged correctly. just remembered it because of your comment :P |
|
Osmena and Makati-Mandaluyong Bridge routing error | was able to test this today and there's a slight error still for mabini is under makati-manda bridge and not directly linked to it. will check tomorrow |