Quezon Ave - Araneta Ave Underpass Now Open but...
Posted by backpacking philippines on 1 October 2012 in English.the underpass opened last friday but when i tried to pass by this morning, i saw traffic buildup…made a quick u-turn towards roces
is it just confusion on the first monday it was opened or just the usual pasaway bus and jeepney drivers clogging the ibabaw portion
will again attempt to pass by and update OSM. seems i’m the only OSMapper near the area
Discussion
Comment from maning on 1 October 2012 at 08:31
The underpass is now in OSM, please check later if the routing is OK.
Comment from ianlopez1115 on 2 October 2012 at 02:03
Result: Route passes through the tunnel/underpass. Looks like we’re the first one to put it on the map (as a functioning underpass)
Comment from backpacking philippines on 2 October 2012 at 05:40
i edited the underpass earlier today to reflect it’s northbound end prohibits right turns from the Sto Domingo (minor routing error common with dual-carriageways)
i passed be last night. have yet to pass on the ibabaw portion where i need to turn left from quezon avenue to araneta going to Sta mesa
looks like jeepneys and buses clog the ibabaw, undisciplned drivers create traffic as always