Socks's Notes
Notes submitted or commented on by Socks
« Previous | Page 1 | Next »
Id | Creator | Description | Created at | Last changed | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
85003 | Socks | This is recollection from when I last went along this path (approx 14 years ago), but there's footbridges with gates on and a pond around here (ie, between the river and the sports-ground). |
|||
127068 | Socks | This tourist railway has changed, according to http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/news/11042995.All_aboard_for_new_train_to_Blenheim_Palace_attractions/ |
|||
293733 | voschix | Roundabout layout changed. There is now a cut-through road across the roundabout. Traffic lights are missing as well |
|||
382690 | SomeoneElse | Bicycle access on http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/57833863/history is set to a non-value. Presumably some local knows the legal situation? |
|||
450555 | Govanus | I looking into this road along with cornmarket with the council as there is some conflicting infomation about who can use it and when the confilct is between the signage and the local delivery plans one say no lorries and vans the other says yes.
|
|||
150388 | Andrew Chadwick | First up: great work on this area, people! Could a better (less highly visible on all renderings) notation be found for the subterranean bits? "Building" seems somewhat wrong for the Gladstone Link tunnel (more of a delving?), perhaps best left as a simple tunnel. I'd suggest building:part=yes areas (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:building:part) for the subterranean parts, like the rad cam dome. Leave them not tagged with building=yes, since we already have a separate area for "the above-ground outline of the building". Sort of a "principle of least surprise" thing: users of the map expect a single outline reflecting the above-ground stuff. |
|||
1072831 | b |
||||
363645 | The pizza place, that was replaced by the Cleaver for some time, is now a Thai street food place called Thaikhun: http://thaikhun.co.uk/ |
||||
183430 | I think "Hồ Chí Minh Quad" is more of an alt_name these days, but I've seen varying opinions elsewhere (Bar Quad, Holywell Quad) about its official name. I'd love to keep it searchable (with diacritics and without) for flavour, whatever we decide. |
||||
293590 | Math1985 | Is the B&M Bargains in http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1834060729 really shop=department_store rather than shop=variety_store? |
« Previous | Page 1 | Next »