Looks like openstreetmap.org’s main slippy map now supports zoom 19 (was previously zoom 18). Awesome!
Rhubarb's Diary
Recent diary entries
Big complicated intersections are good to learn turn restriction relations with
Posted by Rhubarb on 29 December 2009 in English.Just fixed up a rather large weird complicated intersection.
I was rather frustrated when driving through this intersection when my GPS thought it was ok to turn when it was not.
So, with thanks to nearmap imagery (thanks guys and gals), JOSM, and a bit of a know-how of weird relations (I hope I've got all these right) and access restrictions, it should all be good now :)
The intersection is just north of Sydney, Australia.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-33.829894&lon=151.214222&zoom=18&layers=B000FTF
As usual, let me know if I've got things wrong, or better ways to improve it.
While surveying Nott Oval and surrounding park today, I was swooped by 2 rather aggressive magpies.
It's really quite bad, as it's no longer magpie swooping season.
Anyway, I managed to complete the survey of the park, and I've got a few photos of the offending birds:-
barrier=bollard injury=escaping_magpies
The guilty party
Lets swoop again just as I've finished the survey of the park
If recognize these birds, and you're in South West Sydney, Australia, be very wary of them!
I've been trying out Firefox 3.5 RC 3, and so far I like it a lot.
Except, I've noticed that with http://openstreetbugs.appspot.com/ that the mouse cursor doesn't change to a crosshair after you've clicked the green + button.
It's not a major bug, as marking locations still work.
I guess it's a bug with openstreetbug and firefox 3.5 :P
Apart from that minor gripe, I've been doing quite a lot of surveying of country roads and inner city.
I'll be going to the Canberra - Australia mapping party that's coming up soon, so I'll see some fellow OSMers there!
This weekend I've surveyed some new estates around Elderslie and Spring Farm in NSW, Australia.
While they're still building some of the roads around there, I've mapped in the roads that are finished, and have street signs on them.
It's feels good to contribute to OSM having these roads in before google or even whereis :)
Added Finns Reserve, and lots of other nice details
Posted by Rhubarb on 27 October 2008 in English.Today I went for a nice good cycle around with my GPS unit, surveyed in many streets, a few nice parks, and lots of hidden footpath / mountain bike tracks (I walked with my road bike along these nasty but fun tracks).
Late last week I surveyed in some of the southern part of Eltham, weird streets and paths all over the place.
As well as a few paths and streets around Montmorency.
It's good to discover new and interesting places, some hidden paths. :D
Edit: Ignore the following paragraph, T@H is back online, working again :D
---------------------------
There are lots of errors appearing on the T@H main server:
http://server.tah.openstreetmap.org/
It'd be really nice if this were to be fixed.
---------------------------
Other news:
I went for a challenging survey cycle around Montmorency,
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=-37.723945&mlon=145.133812&zoom=16
I couldn't use Potlatch, because there's too many trees.
Nor can I drive by car, because there's too many dead ends.
There are many many walk ways, parks, and playgrounds scattered around there, all on a big hill.
I've added in a lot of roads around Montmorency (Victoria, Australia).
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=-37.720182&mlon=145.129112&zoom=16
I'll cycle around adding in the remaining road names in soon.
Lots of winding wriggly paths around Greensborough / Montmorency
Near the Plenty River trail.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=-37.718182&mlon=145.111112&zoom=15
And the rest of the car parking and amenities within Westerfolds park.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=-37.745671&mlon=145.128385&zoom=16
There are many more mountain bike / walking paths within Westerfolds park - so if there's any OSM mappers with a mountain bike it'd be great to fill these in.
I've also tried my hand at fixing the 2 remaining mapnik white boxes over the north end of Australia.
Added car parking + amenities to Westerfolds Park, Melbourne, Australia.
Posted by Rhubarb on 6 October 2008 in English.Did some more cycling around Lower Plenty, added in some missing roads and parks.
Also surveyed much of the north eastern part of Westerfolds Park (Templestowe, Victoria, Australia).
So now there's Car Parking, service roads, toilets, and drinking fountains (even a boat moor (it's for canoes).
I'll add more service roads, and amenities around the rest of Westerfolds Park, and probably Finn's Reserve soon.
- Right after I fix the flat tire I sustained on Monday's cycle.
Added a few POIs, fixed up a blue rendered polygon near Perth, Australia.
Posted by Rhubarb on 5 October 2008 in English.Added in a few drinking fountains, and a toilet in the Botanical Gardens, Melbourne.
Also fixed up an unpaved track way near Perth, which caused a blue polygon to be rendered with Mapnik. Hopefully this will be rendered correctly next week.
Australian Coastline minor geometry bugs fixed (again)
Posted by Rhubarb on 4 October 2008 in English.As I wrote in my last diary entry, I'd previously gone around Australia trying to fix up 4 white polygons that could be seen around the Australian coastline (mapnik, can be seen easily at zoom level 5).
Well the good news: 2 white polygonal anomalies have disappeared, and now look like normal Aussie coastline (like it should).
The bad(ish) news, 2 white polygonal anomalies still remain. But I've gone had a look at the geometry with JOSM again, and have found and fixed up more problematic geometry. So, fingers crossed, by next week Australia will be rendered (with mapnik) white polygon anomaly-free!
I've added some minor details to Campbelltown (NSW, Australia) - footpaths and a post box, added in a few streets in Camden (NSW, Australia).
Tomorrow I hope to do some cycling, surveying some roads in Victoria.
Hello fellow open street mappers and non-mappers alike!
Last week I added some roads around Lower Plenty (Victoria, Australia):
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=-37.730216&mlon=145.120408&zoom=15
Over the last week I added many street names and a few roads around Bradbury (NSW, Australia), as well as a park as can be seen here:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=-34.074091&mlon=150.811216&zoom=17
and here:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-34.02845&lon=150.73577&zoom=16
which is in Harrington Park (NSW, Australia)
I also fixed up a few ways that seem to be the source for the 4 big white polygons appearing in various places around the coast of Australia as rendered in Mapnik.
- Hopefully with some luck the small fixes I made will be reflected in a render sometime soon.