Nachtspazz's Diary Comments
Diary Comments added by Nachtspazz
Post | When | Comment |
---|---|---|
New iD Editor | Hi, I suggest that someone checks root cause of problems I observed with edits from an iD user: (http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Nachtspazz/diary/19214#comments). In worst case, the new editor might spoil the map at many places. BR, Nachtspazz |
|
HELP needed in fixing the map / [RESOLVED] | My theory of what went wrong:
|
|
HELP needed in fixing the map / [RESOLVED] | DONE. Thanks for the hints. |
|
HELP needed in fixing the map / [RESOLVED] | Thanks. I will try to fix it manually. (I still have copy of the area from 2nd May. This should give me good guidance). |
|
HELP needed in fixing the map / [RESOLVED] | I already contacted Danzelot and I am sure, it was not on purpose. I suspect it is a side-effec of iD 1.0.0 usage. I guess he tried to move around on the map and moved some nodes instead. |
|
Améliorer OSM simplement | Hello, I think you could also just upload your complete trace to OSM and see if it runs through areas were ways are missing. I walk around and try to trace footpaths which are not yet in OSM. Even in the town in Germany were I live, I regularly find such paths which are not yet mapped. So I would like to get a notification while walking around that I am on a way that is not on the map. So I can note how the new way needs to be tagged. This is different from your proposal: It is not just a comparison of two GPS tracks but rather a comparison of the current position with an OSM map. But it has the advantage that you don't need to define the navigation path in advance and might thus be more simple and more general. I wonder if something like that already exist. I would be surprised, if not. |
|
Fluß-Pegel | Sorry, the link should have been:
|
|
Fluß-Pegel | Have a look at
I would suggest:
|
|
Undeleting Relations | I closed the holes except for 8300 which is actually pretty incomplete anyway. |
|
Undeleting Relations | Thank you! Yes, I am aware of the holes (at least of some of them). I will check them all, especially 8300. |
|
Undeleting Relations | Yes! Thank 326688 is restored! Thank you very much. (I will still need to do a little bit of editing in the middle part, but now I know how to do it without messing things up), I you don't mind, it would be great if you could restore the others as well. And maybe you can let us know how you did it. Thanks again! |
|
Undeleting Relations | ||
Modelling a locked gate | @Pink Duck: Yes, I already modified it to "barrier=gate" and "access=private". @b*k*: Yes, maybe. But many people would not be able to follow the discussion. |
|
Modelling a locked gate | How about "wizard=Thou Shalt Not Pass"? |
|
Modelling a locked gate | How about "wizard=Thou Shalt Not Pass"? |
|
Modelling a locked gate | Ok. I just realised that in my case access=private would be best. |
|
Remodélisation de l'estuaire de la Gironde | Hello, According to
natural=bay is the common usage of bay. I don't know if this fits in your case, but I wonder how estuaries are mapped usually. (Maybe not at all??? I didn't find e.g. anything at the end of the river Thames). |
|
How do I correct my wrong tags? | About tagging "noexit": It is in the group of the top 300 tags
The OSM Wiki explains why it is useful (e.g. Quality Assurance):
If there are good reasons to abandon the tag, please document it in the Wiki. |
|
How do I correct my wrong tags? | @smsm1 & FK270673: Thanks a lot for the hints. I guess I have to get familiar with JOSM. Up to now I have been using Potlatch2 only. |
|
How to copy&paste tags from one object to the other? | @[C3]Paradox, Strash, chilly
|