A lot of mappers in Taiwan including me are noticed that OSM tiles are down in JOSM, but it look OK in the website.
After some investigation, I found out that HTTP tiles are working but not HTTPS. Accessing https://a.tile.openstreetmap.org/ from my network in Taiwan will hang until timeout.
Is this a known issue and is there any workaround?
Discussion
Comment from TomH on 13 January 2015 at 10:10
There was an issue with the Taiwan cache server the other day, and it looks like they only unblocked the http port and not https when they fixed it.
I’ve reached out to them to get https fixed.
Comment from Littlebtc on 13 January 2015 at 10:15
Thanks!
Comment from don lego on 14 January 2015 at 02:26
hi all, it happen to me too my location is in indonesia i use open layer ver 2.. with https from 12 jan 2015 until now the osm map image/a.tile not load but in http it work
Comment from aseerel4c26 on 14 January 2015 at 12:48
… for completeness: the indonesia case of don lego is there: https://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/40288/https-requests-atileopenstreetmaporg152610816954png-abortedfailed-load-image
Comment from Littlebtc on 15 January 2015 at 02:29
It’s working now! :)