InsertUser's Diary Comments
Diary Comments added by InsertUser
Post | When | Comment |
---|---|---|
Bus Stops |
Not my diary, but telling operators what to do isn’t OSM’s job? We map things as they are, not as they’re meant to be.
As the linked map only covers the British Isles, is this really an issue? |
|
Interval=*, Oxford and Colmar |
I would much rather this be generalised to |
|
Places that mimic terrain or are shaped like something. (지형을 본땄거나 어떤 것을 형상화한 장소들) | I just found out that there’s a France within France. Not the easiest to identify on the map, but it is discernable on OSM and the timing of the video release was too close to ignore. The sensible zoom level has it on a tile boundary unfortunately so it’s not easy to show in a comment. |
|
Places that mimic terrain or are shaped like something. (지형을 본땄거나 어떤 것을 형상화한 장소들) | Mini Australian “peninsula” within Australia as a lake in a park: Although Satellite imagery shows that it’s a little overgrown these days. |
|
Fresh Sentinel-2 in your editors. With QGIS, but easier | I recently found out that Ff5722’s steps 3-7 can be simplified to:
Choosing “Bands B2, B3, B4, B8…” automatically displays as colour image (virtual raster?) with slightly worse contrast than the computed TCI layer but allows you to change the bands used for display to use e.g. Red=B8, Green=B4 and Blue=B3 which can give good contrast at the edge of vegetation (now red) and highlight partially obscured roads. When generating mbtiles I think it is useful to give a name that is similar to what you want JOSM to auto-populate in the source field. That way all you have to do is strip off the “MBTiles:” prefix ahead of upload. Setting both min and max zoom to 15 on export slightly reduces the file size. In JOSM you can zoom until the layer shows then right click on the map, select the relevant layer and untick “Auto zoom” to prevent JOSM complaining that it’s not being sent tiles when you’re zoomed out. |
|
Mapping sewer pipes | I’d read something about these ages ago and did a search for the older term used in that. According to that there are a few tags that have been used for “stink pipes”. The most common tag under this name seems to be My regex isn’t good enough to get overpass to show them all, but there might be a few more in that taginfo search to get under harmonised tagging. |
|
OpenData for drinking water refill stations |
The Mapcomplete theme for |
|
My pandemic mapping project: Cheltenham addresses | When I record addresses with OsmAnd I tend to just add a POI with address but no type. Even if you don’t type the full street name I find it quicker to update in JOSM if you don’t have to convert from GPX first. I haven’t had a chance to use the StreetComplete overlay much yet. It seems to allow doors with addresses to be added relatively easily now. |
|
Community.osm.org - how's it going? | I think the “OSM-Forum auf Discourse - Tipps und Tricks für neue User” thread would benefit from being copied into the wiki somewhere where we can take advantage of a permanent machine translation in the usual (wiki) fashion rather than a translation that’s on the fly and might hit a rate limit. |
|
Steep paths : refinement of approach | Does this approach subdivide any paths with long gaps between the vertices? I’m wondering if a straight line over a peak might just show the steepness of a straight ‘tunnel’ through the ground rather than the actual slope up to the top and back down. Or is this a case where all the paths are wiggly enough that this isn’t an issue? |
|
Finding steep paths which may need review | We need to get these difficult trails and scrambles out of the |
|
Mapping while taking a walk. | I normally trace building shapes from imagery. Once the outlines are there StreetComplete is quite good for addresses, heights etc. For building outlines in JOSM I recommend the Building Tools plugin generally and the Mapathoner plugin if the buildings are all similar basic shapes. OsmAnd has a “OpenStreetMap editing” plugin that is quite good for adding POI as nodes. Their documents say this is in the iOS version too. If you want to add more than their basic information I find it useful to take a picture of the sign. JOSM can show geotagged images on the map which helps keep the information near the node you need to edit. I can’t remember if this requires a plugin or is available “out of the box”. |
|
Organizer experience and learnings from State of the Map (SotM) 2021 | There has been quite a bit of talk about how so many of the talks were pre-recorded, but videos don’t seem to be ready for release any quicker than previous years. Is there a deliberate delay on access for those who didn’t attend? |
|
Entering buildings REALLY quickly in JOSM, and how to make them ready for streetcomplete housenumber tagging |
The terraced rows in your example is accessible from the extruded side, in which cases it is far easier to count the extrusions than it is to count the houses. In many parts of the country they also do silly things like plant trees or park vans that make it difficult to look back and count front doors. Even when the extensions are on the back the fronts will often show as mirror images of each other and so it can be useful to see what “hand” you’re faced with for a particular query. Semi-detached houses are just as easy to lose count on, especially if they are copy-pasted. A random extension or garage is sometimes the only thing I’ve had to re-orient myself when in the midst of a particularly unimaginative development. |
|
Entering buildings REALLY quickly in JOSM, and how to make them ready for streetcomplete housenumber tagging | I disagree with the statement that it is unnecessary to draw in proper building outlines to get street numbers. When using StreetComplete or similar it is very easy to lose count of the building, especially if the GPS fix is a bit iffy and you’re doing both sides of the street. At this point it becomes very useful to have the actual building shapes as that can let you find key points to reorient yourself based on the shapes of the buildings in front of you. |
|
Sigh | At least if it’s actual HOT they’ll have a proper tasking manager so you only really have to deal with one layer of “marginal improvement”. Other volunteer groups do far worse on occasion. I’ve seen four or five outlines of the same building in some cases. |
|
Potlatch 2 relation shortcuts | Are there any plans for Potlatch and Potlatch 2 to survive the end of Flash next year? I think browser support will be ending too? |