Hi,
it's been a while. Needed a break. But now I'm back with a new renderer: Mapweaver.
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Mapweaver
It is based on mapgen.pl but brings new features and is under active development.
Cheers
Gerhard
Hi,
it's been a while. Needed a break. But now I'm back with a new renderer: Mapweaver.
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Mapweaver
It is based on mapgen.pl but brings new features and is under active development.
Cheers
Gerhard
Hi,
my program hikingbook.pl now also produces atlases. That is multi page maps in PDF format with overview and detail maps, street and POI directory, connecting page numbering.
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Hikingbook.pl
Cheers
Gary68
Gerhard
Hi,
on the following page I provide checks for the northeast of Japan:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Aktionen/Aktion_15
Please help to improve our data so navigation devices can properly route through our data.
Ciao
Gerhard
I just created a program to automatically create hiking books. Just provide an osm file and a relation number and you will get a PDF book with:
- title
- basic relation data
- overview map
- tour description with routing directions and POIs
- elevation profile (if data present)
- detail maps with route highlighted, steps from description included
- POI directory with grids in maps
- optional you can provide long text description
- optional you can provide additional information per step in description
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Hikingbook.pl
Ciao
Gerhard
* Mercator projection implemented. Footer shows projection and ellipsoid. Can be changed in source code if needed.
* scale size parameters according to dpi (prevent enlargement or reduction of elements when changing dpi value)
* formatted directory of streets and POIs in PDF format
* rule/base DPI can be set for sizes used in rule file
* rule file sizes changed to fit 300dpi base resolution
hi,
today i thought it was time for version 1.00 - i am sure there are some bugs left and still things to improve but...
here is what happened in the last releases:
====v1.00 (rel. Apr. 11th, 2010)====
* steps are now drawn with linecap=butt; better look
* legend can now be drawn in lower right corner as well
* route icon size recognition reimplemented
====v0.16 (Apr. 2nd, 2010)====
* halo for point feature labels
* better label placement in roads, consider bends and distance to middle of way
* consider bends in ways when placing labels
* collision detection for way labels
* use of quad trees for speed improvement
====v0.15 (March 25th, 2010)====
* output format correction - size and resolution
* more intelligent way labeling: merging by name and type, splitting by direction on map
* faster area icon processing
* [-place] also accepts node id now
cheers
gary68
gerhard
v0.16 (Apr. 2nd, 2010)
* halo for point feature labels
* better label placement in roads, consider bends and distance to middle of way
* consider bends in ways when placing labels
* collision detection for way labels
* use of quad trees for speed improvement
v0.15 (March 25th, 2010)
* output format correction - size and resolution
* more intelligent way labeling: merging by name and type, splitting by direction on map
* faster area icon processing
* [-place] also accepts node id now
v0.14 (rel Mar 20th, 2010)
* ocean rendering
* lots of new icons and rules
* new module for rules
* [-pad] option to allow for borders in map, especially useful for islands
* [-allowiconmove] allows icons to be moved (with their lables) so they can avoid already occupied areas
[edit] v0.13 (rel. Mar 13, 2010)
* tagstat considers sub k/vs
* borders for ways
* remarks possible in style file
* scale for rules can be set separately
* tagstat now separately for nodes and ways
* more intelligent declutter - integrated solution for icons and labels, still excluding street/way labels
v0.12 (rel. March 6th, 2010)
* wild cards for values in rules
* legend only for used elements according to map scale
* more intelligent icon and label placing
* key/value and sub-key/sub-value for rule definition (i.e. amenity=hospital AND hospital=field)
* try to avoid overlapping labels (better)
* optimize area feature labels
* line wrap for point feature and area feature labels
Versions
v0.11 (rel. Feb 26th, 2010)
min/max scale to apply rule
* pattern icons for areas
* oneway arrows optionally
* v0.10 (rel. Feb 20th, 2010)
icons for routes
* poi and place list
hi,
habe eben die neue version hochgeladen. neues:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Mapgen.pl
v0.09 (rel. Feb 18th, 2010)
* lat and lon für beschriftungen (z.b. gipfel)
* lon/lat gitternetz mit beschriftungen
* routen werden unterstützt
* automatische größenerkennung der wege für beschriftung. zu
kleine wege werden bei zu großem label text nicht beschriftet
* routen stops werden unterstützt
v0.08 (rel. Feb 15, 2010)
* icons für knoten werden unterstützt
* multipolygon problem gelöst (DANKE FREDERIK und ANDRE)
* declutter für symbole
* alle SVG farben werden unterstützt
* informationen über papiergröße etc wird ausgegeben
* § zu ! gewechselt im style file
* anleitung in PDF jetzt
hi,
just published the first version of mapgen.pl
- perl based
- osm file input
- style file
- svg output
- optional PNG output (requires inkscape)
- optional PDF output (requires inkscape)
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Mapgen.pl
- source
- examples
- feedback
nothing too special - still some things to implement...
cheers
Gary68
hi,
just wrote a program to monitor user activity in a specific area to possibly detect vandalism.
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/UserActivity
sample reports are online already. it's interesting reading...
by the way: just passed 53 million rendered tiles for t@h. position 137. 37 to go.
cheers
gary68
gerhard
Hi,
I provide some error reports for OSM and wanted the errors to be corrected. Of course I could handle some of them on my own. But since there were 10s of thouands I surely wouldn't be able to inspect and correct them all.
So I thought why not set up a joint action of some sort? And so I did - not knowing whether I would get help or not. But amazingly we had so many volunteers who picked working packages that in a few days hundreds of erros could be corrected. And since the edits were supposedly made with JOSM using the validator plugin many other errors (beside the initially listed ones) were corrected as well.
In the first action 1000 errors were closed in 5 days. The third action (1000 dupe ways) I suppose will make it in under 24h! That's crazy!!!
So far we handled unconnected residentials in Bayern/Germany and dupe ways also in Germany. For details please have a look at
- http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/DE:Aktionen
- http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Aktion_01
- http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/DE:Aktionen/Aktion_03
Of course the pages are in German but look at the work tables and maybe the error lists.
Maybe others could set up actions like these for other countries? I assure you to provide reports if needed and I am quite confident that a lot of our helpers would support these actions from here - if we get to know about the actions...
Cheers
Gerhard
gary68
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:Gary68
Nachdem letzte Woche mein Fahrrad beim Mappen kaputt gegangen ist, ist es gestern bei bester Gesundheit aus der Werkstatt entlassen worden. Also kann es weitergehen!
Hier habe ich letzte Woche eine Aktion gestartet...
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/DE:Aktionen/Aktion_01
... in der über 1000 Fehler innerhalb weniger Tage behoben wurden.
Vielen Dank an alle Mitstreiter!!!
Plane die nächste Aktion!
Ciao
Gerhard
gary68
Hi,
mir ist in letzter Zeit aufgefallen, dass Wege (residentials, aber
sicher auch andere) doppelt übereinander liegen. Teilweise ganze
Straßenzüge...
Daher ein kleines Check Programm, das (für residentials) dies prüft:
http://svn.openstreetmap.org/applications/utils/gary68/waydupes.pl
Wiki Seite kommt noch... http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Waydupes.pl
Berichte (rechnen gerade), aber einige sind schon online:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Way_dupe_check_reports
Viel Spaß
Gerhard
gary68
Hi diary!
My own error checkers deliver about 20.000 errors for Germany and some other areas. Together with the export from the new OSB service that accumulates to 37.000 errors for that area. Keepright adds another chunk :-)
More details can be found via my wiki page - User:Gary68
A lot to do...
Right now I am experiencing a problem when running relationcheck.pl for Germany. Not sure what the problem is yet. But I think it might be a relation that contains one and the same way twice. The Program doesn't like that... We will see this weekend...
Cheers
Gary68
Gerhard
reached place #200 of tile renderers, 100 to go...