Companies that operate along highways servicing the trucking industry reference mileage markers. When a truck breaks down they often describe their position as mile marker 124 on I-10 for example.
Is there any resource in OSM that provides for input of this information or does a map layer already exist?
Thanks, in advance.
Discussion
Comment from russdeffner on 18 May 2015 at 21:41
Hi ECITampa,
Not my area of expertise, but have you looked at this wiki-page?: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dmilestone
Hope that helps - also the diary is less effective for asking questions than say the mailing lists or https://help.openstreetmap.org/
Happy Mapping!
=Russ
Comment from Stalfur on 18 May 2015 at 22:08
No map layer that currently publishes it but you can look at the points using Overpass
Comment from redsteakraw on 21 May 2015 at 10:21
I think the mile mark could be implied based on length you may need to designate which side to count from, however I think that can be implied based on the first Exit. The thing is how accurate are the signs posted.