I just came across this oddly located highway=motorway. Anybody got any idea why the frick it's tagged that way?
EDIT: Quick examination of the satellite image reveals it to apparently be some sort of slip or gravel road.
I just came across this oddly located highway=motorway. Anybody got any idea why the frick it's tagged that way?
EDIT: Quick examination of the satellite image reveals it to apparently be some sort of slip or gravel road.
Discussion
Comment from Ævar Arnfjörð Bjarmason on 12 March 2009 at 20:46
Presumably because it comes from the TIGER import which is notoriously inaccurate.
Comment from Andy Allan on 12 March 2009 at 22:26
In TIGER there was only one classification for link roads, and so they all ended up as motorway_link. If you look all around the USA you'll see them sprinkled around all over the place.
Comment from IgnoredAmbience on 13 March 2009 at 16:38
Good news is that some over-zealous person has already deleted it. Or at least edited it to the extent a new way was created...