https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
This looks to be a confusion: the place is already called Stoborough Green and given that house numbers, parking spaces etc have been mapped in detail in this changeset http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/38506495 I'd be much more likely to believe what is mapped. Other reasons are: a) road has same name in Ordnance Survey Open Data (http://os.openstreetmap.org/#zoom=18&lat=50.670522&lon=-2.106398); b) searches using just the postcode centroid closest to the street yield Scott Close in results. I notice that Google Maps shows it as Stoborough Green, which is probably the source used by your informant (I think Google likes to populate missing street names with relevant nearest locality). For these reasons am closing the note.