https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
This is already marked ford=stepping_stones (one of several ways which can be used, such as stepping_stones=yes, highway=stepping_stones). Although ford=stepping_stones is the most commonly used it seems a rather odd construction to me.
Thank you for explaining. It is odd. I had been correcting the footpath on the west to a bridleway, and didn't see that there was a section below Ford. Now looking again in ordinary view with Map Data showing, I can see it.
Just for info - there are map styles that'll show this as "something different to a footpath". I've just checked in a change to one I maintain that shows fords on footways and bridleways by overlaying a grey line:
https://github.com/SomeoneElseOSM/SomeoneElse-style/commit/5292939f5eb696b87e854ad729588cf296939e98
For various technical reasons its not (yet) possible to make the same sort of change to OSM's standard style, but I bet there are other maps that show it.