Resolved note #529554
Description
This isn't a problem but a note for contibuters like me!
When reading OSM data with the publicly released PDF version of NESA from Network rail {Mid March 2016}. Remember that pages 23,24 and 25 are only updated to 6/6/2015,6/6/2015 & 2/2/2013 so are out of date compared to OSM due to Crossrail constuction.
Things to look out for are:-
+ The resiteing of Pudding Mill Lane station originaly at 3miles and 21chains
+ The subsequant realingment of the quoted DLR that arrives from 2miles and 74chains - diverts where shown in OSM - Rejoins shown route in "PDF NESA"before Warton Road (Bridge 56) at 3miles and 25chains {see signalling and remarks column on page 24} where is shown on OSM.
+ The appearance of the new crossrail lines are missing.
+ Finally watch out for additional abandoned lines given on OSM but already left out of the diagrams in this version of NESA.
Like I started its not a problem with NESA but I hopes it helps prevents too much confusion for other looking to marry the data in the two sources. The industry only live version for train drivers is probably fixed already and in time the verions available in pdf will also be changed but till then I hope this helps with track nameing.
- Created by Govanus
- Resolved by eastender
- Location: 51.5328521, -0.0162166
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
there is a logic that the newstation is very similar that I'm confusing as to whether the change has been made and the diagamatic coverage of width is larger than I expect. I'll leave that for others...
It looks like any issues that existed with track naming and layout three years ago have now been resolved.