Resolved note #520113
Description
Cotswold Road/Cotswold Road North is not a one way road, it is a two way.
This confusion is caused by a 'No Entry' sign which prevents cars turning onto the road at the junction at Windmill Hill. There is no actual one way indicated at any point on the road and, in fact, road markings and speed signs along Cotswold Road and Cotswold Road North face both directions. So, for example, a car parked on Cotswold Road North facing the direction of Windmill Hill could perfectly legally do a 3 point turn and drive back up the road to Mendip Road. There is also a section of cycle path at the junction of Windmill Hill that allows cyclists to enter Cotswold Road North at the Windmill Hill junction. Just to finish, I'll add I've had this all confirmed to me by a city council employee.
- Created by anonymous
- Resolved by ndm
- Location: 51.4382061, -2.5964212
This note includes comments from anonymous users which should be independently verified.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
OSM can handle all of this. The entrance needs a turn restriction, to show people cannot enter. The cycle lane can be added and tagged to show the turn restriction does not apply (if I've understood that properly).
The turn restriction are a little more advanced than basic mapping, but not too hard. You might like to sign up to OSM (which is free and easy) so you can then make your own edits. Why not update the map to share your local knowledge with everyone else.
because they are an anonymous user and so never received your reply :P
This has been done following a survey -- removed oneway, except for a short segment at the end.