https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
I've had a quick look at the mapping here - it looks a bit messy overall - with potential missing (private) tracks and varying surfaces, and varying fences and buildings. Presumably this note indicates that one of the buildings is the farm? Is this the larger building? Is this the name of the building - or is this actually a farm building?
Is this someone using the notes to try to make a personal marker? If so please see: http://tinyurl.com/hn8xdea
I couldn't see any signs visible from the road, and can't find anything to confirm this name
I suggest resolving the note as we can't verify the information, nor work out which building it applies to. Agree?
(previous note by me)
I added a load of detail from Bing. The buildings are a horse riding centre. I'm fairly sure the actual address is just a house number (which is visible on the wall, and mentioned on the riding centre website). The only reference to "Blackford glen farm" I can find is in a SEPA report on the nearby burn, so I don't think it's common enough to be an alt_name.