https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
This is (probably) closed now, but is passable, has been the subject of negotiations to open, and might be opened at any time that the two countries find it convenient. Mark a barrier gate across it?.
I think that if it is only a question of it being potentially opened in the future then it should be marked as closed now, and changed if and when it is opened. After all this is a heavily militarized border (well, line of control), and if a crossing isn't open it's very firmly closed.
One border post is marked now, but it is probably only the Pakistani one, there probably should be one on the Indian side as well?
The boarder crossing was added by PlaneMad, a very experienced editor. It was added in an edit (http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/40195445) that focused on waterways, and cites Bing as a source, so the addition of the boarder crossing node seems to be a secondary concern. I'm concerned that the boardercrossing may have been added based solely on the Imagery, and as such may be more of an assumption than solid knowledge. For example a survey of the site. (It's really quite hard for people of Indian Nationality to visit Pakistan).
Boarder Crossing implies, well, the ability to cross the boarder, and I'm not convinced that this location is open to transit.
In any case what I'd like to see is some access tags, that accurately indicate the situation on the ground.
Can confirm that I added it based on imagery, theres no external source to suggest that this is actually an open crossing. Maybe have an `access=no`?
Thanks for the input PlaneMad. Access= no makes sense to me, but I think it should be in a node at the actual border, and not at the facility marked as a border post.
Ok, i've added access=no to a node on the border (technically the LoC), as this seems to be the most likely situation at this time.
If/when this border crossing opens in the future we can remove the access restriction, but for the time being it will at least give routing engines the chance to avoid routing people across a closed military area.
is correctly marked now