https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
On further inspection, I've retagged some of the highway as trunk where it isn't actually grade-separated. However, there are sections that really are motorway, so the highway does correctly switch between trunk and motorway. While it may look a bit odd, it is correct.
The remaining motorway around junction nr. 26 has only one grade-separted junction. Are there any canadian tagging guidelines how long a motorway should be? In Germany a trunk+motorway should have at least two grade-separated juntions.
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Canada:British_Columbia#Highways_and_provincial_roads and http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Canadian_tagging_guidelines#Divided_highways_.2F_dual_carriageways_.2F_motorways say nothing about frequency of grade-separated exits. Bicycles are allowed on this road, but this also seems to be no factor (http://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/transportation/driving-and-cycling/cycling/cycling-regulations-restrictions-rules). bicycle=yes should be added on the motorway stretches.
I added bicycle=yes, closing this issue. https://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=34088795#map=11