https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
with which routing application? (the two integrated into the osm hompepage work fine).
any better idea how to tag this? there doesn't seem to be much consent on this subject: http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?pid=494780
@zimba: gekapes actually mentioned open route service as routing application.
Yes, i read that. "open route service", that's "project-osrm.org" or "Car (ORSM)" directly on the osm homepage, right? Both work fine for me (http://osrm.at/bXM), and that's why I'm asking if there is any third party app involved.
I'd assume http://openrouteservice.org was meant. (Unfortunately I'm not able to simply click on start and endpoints, as it seems ORS only allows address input, not coordinates, which makes it quite hard to reproduce the problem reported.)
Ah, that's a new one to me. Looks nice, but apparently has it's issues. You can right click on a location to place the start/end position. You can also get a permalink for the query with the button hidden under "Route extras" at the bottom (but I won't paste it here, because it's several hundred characters long).
@gekapes: They use the bug tracker on their github project: https://github.com/GIScience/openrouteservice/issues , I think that would be a good place to open a ticket and ask them how they handle barriers, and if the tagging of the problematic node can be improved to make their router work.
With OSM & Skout navigations worked for me too. I'll report the bug to http://openrouteservice.org.
So this bugreport can be closed?
yeap. I close it