https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
I got rid of the most outrageous offenses, but I'm still a newbie here, and could use a set of eyes on how these roads (Longfellow Bridge, Main Street, Broadway) transition (or don't).
Longfellow Bridge is under the construction for the next 3 years and is closed for all traffic flowing from east to west. The southern part of the bridge is under construction and the northern part is used for traffic flowing to Boston. Somebody probably tried to put this on the map. I don't know exactly how the inbound traffic gets to the northern side of the bridge, so I only marked the construction area and set the outbound lanes to access=no to prevent routers routing over the closed bridge. If anybody knows the correct traffic pattern especially on the western side of the bridge please correct it!
@GrollTech @mapper999 Nothing was messed up. They've completely reconfigured the bridge and built new roads as part of a 3 year construction project. I carefully remapped this area a few months ago to reflect the new road configuration based on this huge construction project. I work in this area and my changes were based on ground truth. I spent a lot of time doing that and I'd appreciate it if you reverted your changes.
@GrollTech @mapper999 OK, I havent heard from you guys so I've recreated my Longfellow bridge changes. This is based on ground truth. If you'd like to discuss, send me a message on OSM.