https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
Bing offset changes every refresh, so if we have enough GPS tracks, we should align everything to them.
OK but then I think we should draw new things at the town of Pápa with respect to the current map vs Bing offset (as opposed to drawing things to Bing) for the sake of greater map consistency.
For example, you drew the landuse=residential without any offset. The streets have a nonzero offset from Bing. I think your landuse=residential should be moved to avoid relative errors between map objects.
(Anyway, the thing is that 1) when ppl see something that is misaligned, they try to align it to Bing, and 2) they draw new features aligned to Bing. So it will be a great pain in the *ss in the future when we have great GPS alignment information but ppl keep aligning things to Bing. I don't know how we will overcome this.)
Ez nem lehet kérdés, mindent a valóságnak megfelelően kell rajzolni. Ha valaki igazítatlan Binget rajzol, az hibázott, javítjuk (már ha van rá időnk és elég lelkesedésünk).
Szerintem is be kéne igazítani, csak időm nincs rá :(
I'd agree to both, align to bing images or not.
But keep in mind, that everytime bing images are updated the offset needs to be corrected. Where would be the limit or the border of the area of mapped objects to correct? It would eat up most of the time moving objects instead of creating new.
It is not a big deal to align the images with <SPACE> + moving to the existing mappings before continuing.
Off topic: It would be great if we could write in English only, so also non-Hungarians can follow the complete thread.
Regards
Separis
When the offset is rather small, we leave it as is. But once again, we must map the reality and Bing's Aerial is just a good or bad representation of reality.
OFF: you are right, but we have many mapper, who don't speak English :)
ON: can we close this issue?
Yes I think so, we can close it, thank you for your comments. I personally decided that I will draw with respect to the current offset. This way consistency will be preserved.
Well, Bing is an optimal representation of reality in a sense that relative positions are mapped perfectly. If someone gets hold of one of those high precision GPSes, it would be great to measure a well visible map point (like a street crossing), tag it with a note on the map, and then we could shift the imagery correctly.
There is no need for multiple tracks (personal GPSes are quite cr*p anyway IMHO and have a bias), it is enough to measure only one (or at least very few) points per connected Bing area, with a very-very expensive GPS. I think just one measurement per larger town is enough.
Maybe someone has access to one of those. Has this come up at any forums?
+previous: I was szali
I put out notes to warn users not to screw up Pápa too much. Hope they will do the trick.
So, what is the correct offset values at Pápa? Today I'll make the neccessary corrections.
If there is no better, then I will use (-35.00; 4.00). Is this correct?
Use exactly -36.78; 2.42
This is the offset for Separis's buildings. Anyway, it is written in the notes; it seems they are not prominent enough.
I propose drawing a fixme-tagged polygon, inside which this offset should be applied, outside which 0;0 should be applied.
- szali
seems to be correct now, fitting the GPS