Resolved note #203683
Description
I think that the marked parking bays in one of the two lanes on these carrageways are being mistaken for a cycleways. I don't remeber any cycleway being marked on the ground (hence with a set width when I whent there yesterday but I'll recheck before changeing osm data.
It is confusing for some maybe as the fourlaned dual carageway often has so much parking that the lane closest the "sidewalk" often resembles a cycleway passing a perment seperate lane of stopped traffic.
I think the route was originaly intended to be a local dual-carageway with four lanes [down to st clements] that replaced the old route to london that went up cheney lane.
- Created by anonymous
- Resolved by gmar5
- Location: 51.7513410, -1.2235594
This note includes comments from anonymous users which should be independently verified.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
I checked that night it is still a two lane per carrageway dualcarrage way though earlier this year. It was resurfaced and as so much parking in the marked bays occurs the lane nearest the curb has cycle markings to encourage them to cycle in the same lane as the parking there being a space left the size of a normal cyclelane. at entrances slow signs are marked for two full size genral pupose lanes. I've not corrected the map to reflect this today or checked current tags as I'm out of time today.