https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
Yup. Most likely not. But the place is good to verify by someone as there's a roundabout name tagged on it. .. Sending note to the mapper could be one way. .. At least publicly available GPS data doesn't help in verifying this (OSM, Skobbler, Strava).
This is indeed a mini-roundabout.
Judging by the traffic around it, most of the people in the area have never seen one either ;)
There are now several roundabouts in the area, south of here @ Schneider Crossroads, and west @ Hwy 50 & Hwy 15
A mini roundabout is merely painted on, there's no actual physical island to it.
I think the current data on the map is correct. Based on imagery, it is clear and correct that the OSM ways represent the roundabout seen on imagery. Split lanes lanes leading to the roundabout aren’t mapped, so I won’t close this, but yeah, I think, based on imagery, that it is a roundabout (even if it’s painted on, traffic still follows it).
I'm going to go ahead and close it as the reason I opened it in the first place has been resolved.