Resolved note #1080821
Description
OSM.org Standard layer and Mapbox (as far as I can tell) render the ways http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/24693111 and http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/24693140 (underpasses under Hochbahn Skalitzerstraße) as being above the platforms http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/49038493 and http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/49038495. The tracks themselves (e.g. http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/384345627) are rendered correctly. Screenshot from OSM.org right now: http://imgur.com/yUKEkLi
The "Transport Map" layer on OSM.org appears to render it correctly.
The tagging looks correct: the streets have no layer tag, the platforms have layer=1. I'm wondering the Standard layer is confused by the platforms also having subway=yes. The Hochbahn way (which renders correctly) has layer=2, railway=subway, bridge=viaduct.
Can someone double-check if the tags on the platforms are correct, in particular the subway=yes? I don't want to tag-for-the-renderer, I would like to confirm they are correct.
- Created by Jarek Piórkowski
- Resolved by Jarek Piórkowski
- Location: 52.5007055, 13.4409302
This note includes comments from anonymous users which should be independently verified.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Key:subway redirects to http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Public_Transport#Stop_position, which would suggest that it should be the stop position (in this case, http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/443129213 and the one in opposite direction) that has subway=yes, and not the platform. Am I reading that right?
If you're looking at Kottbusser Tor (2 statiosn to the west) you see the same problem. There also the Hochbahn-station, which is tagged as station=subway layer=3, is rendered as below street level (both actual subway station and the Hochbahn station are rendered on the same level). A renderer bug in my opinion.
My comment above.
Also visible at Gleisdreieck as well, but the underpass at Warschauer Straße (Max-Koch-Passage) renders under the platform as expected. Let me check how some other platforms in Berlin are tagged.
Looks it could just be renderer errors. At Bundesplatz, S-Bahn platform https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/5578529 and U-Bahn platform https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/374546989 are rendered as crossing on the level despite S having layer=3, level=1 (and no subway key) and U having level=-2, subway=yes. And then the Bundesplatz road https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/38344546 is rendered above the S platform despite having no layer or level tags at all.
OK, this is just renderer bug. I see more examples of this, e.g. at Landsberger Allee http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/6876976 which has layer set correctly and doesn't use subway key at all
Will mark this as resolved