Changeset: 48775598
retag fields as field=yes, and draw area for farmland round whole area, as guided by discussions in https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ph/2017-May/006095.html
Closed by dmgroom_ct
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12039 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | Bing; DigitalGlobe Standard Imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from Heinz_V
you changed my landuse=farmland to field=yes/paddy. That‘s not correct.
You are worldwide the only one with field=paddy.
Field=yes has another meaning. See http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:field.
Outside the philippines it is used like that.
Please return your mapping to landuse=farmland and maybe crop=rice
Heinz_V -
Comment from dmgroom_ct
since you also sent me a msg via the msging system I replied toyou there.
that msg stated "your tagging of landuse = farmland was on small parcels of land was incorrect. Landuse should be on the wider area.
Also as I pointed out in my earlier email, your changes were not in accordance with discussions on the Philippine mailing list.
I wasn't aware of the recent usage if the tag field=yes to which you drew my attention http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:field because a search on the wiki for field does not show this page
I have therefore changed all my tags of field=* to field_boundary=* "
- 494301221, v1
- 261061036, v4
- 261061038, v4
- 261061040, v3
- 261061042, v3
- 261061044, v4
- 261061046, v5
- 261061048, v4
- 261061050, v3
- 261061051, v4
- 261061053, v4
- 261061055, v4
- 261061056, v3
- 261061057, v4
- 261061209, v4
- 261061210, v3
- 261061343, v3
- 261061344, v3
- 261061345, v3
- 261061346, v4
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |